Resources from colleagues on Capitol Hill regarding the Planned Parenthood baby parts scandal:
[…] disregarding these safeguards is financial gain. Abortion clinics remedy these
problems by, among other activities, overbilling the government for Medicaid
reimbursements and, more disturbingly, profiting from the sale of the leftover
body parts of babies they have just aborted.
b.
Federal
Statutes Governing the Transfer of Human Fetal Tissue
i.
The
NIH Revitalization Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. § 289g-1 and 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2):
Rep. Waxman, a Democrat, offered the amendment to the NIH Revitalization Act of
1993 that governs the donation of fetal tissue, specifically §289 g-2(a). It
states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive,
or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the
transfer affects interstate commerce.”
ii.
The
Statute Informed the Panel’s Investigative Plan: The main point of the Panel’s
inquiry centered on this question: If fetal tissue is transferred from one
entity to another, does the transfer violate the intent of §289 g-2? To answer